I’m way late in joining the bandwagon on posting my favorite books of 2018, but all that matters is that I’m here, right? =) I’m so excited to be sharing this list with you! Here are, in no particular order, my ten favorite books of 2018.
1. In 27 Days by Alison Gervais
“We were together and for that moment, it was enough.” –In 27 Days by Alison Gervais
In 27 Days was a great story with a great message and memorable characters and settings that had me hooked from the first chapter. If I remember correctly, I finished this book in only two days. I wanted to hug and chat with every character and visit Mama Rosa’s and… I could go on, but since you all don’t want to sit here reading this for twenty seven days, I’ll leave it at this: In 27 Days is pure gold. GO READ IT. Click here to find it on Goodreads, and click here to read my full review.
2. Unblemished by Sara Ella
“Because you’re beginning to see with more than your eyes. You’re seeing with your heart.” –Unblemished by Sara Ella
First of all, the cover is gorgeous. Second of all, the characters make this story (especially KY). Third of all, why are you still reading this post and not this book? Click here to find this book on Goodreads, and click here to read my full review.
3. The Swan House by Elizabeth Musser
“In this year of contrast, stark, heartbreaking contrast–life and death–God had brought color too. He had brought me a palette full of color to last my whole life long.”–The Swan House by Elizabeth Musser
If you throw together 1960s Atlanta, Georgia, gorgeous pieces of art, characters you’ll want to pull from the pages and hug, and one big mystery, you’ll have The Swan House by Elizabeth Musser sitting prettily in your hands. This book was SO good that I found myself wishing that I could go to Atlanta and pondering the story late into the night. Click here to find The Swan House on Goodreads.
4. Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers
“The still, quiet voice beckoned tenderly. Come to me, beloved. Stand and come to me. Warmth swept over her. This was the love she’d been waiting for all her life.” –Redeeming Love by Francine Rivers
Y’all. This book… I don’t know where to begin. There are tear-stains on the pages of this book. And there’s a reason why. This story, based on the story of Hosea and Gomer, is a story about God’s never-ending, forgiving, never stopping, redeeming, always and forever love for us, no matter what we’ve done. Click here to find it on Goodreads.
5. Reclaiming Shilo Snow by Mary Weber
“He barely spoke for the rest of the night, even when he flew her home. Just inhaled the gift she’d deposited, in the raw spaces she’d excavated. The gift of believing he was someone more.” –Reclaiming Shilo Snow by Mary Weber
Set in a dystopian universe that is at times wildly fantastical and at time eerily like today’s world, Reclaiming Shilo Snow was a book that I simply couldn’t put down. This is a book that is worth staying up until 1:00 A.M. reading. It’s got diverse characters, lots of action, and edge-of-your-seat moments that will keep you glued to the pages. Underneath it all is another story of real people who are imprisoned and trafficked as modern-day slaves. It’ll break your heart, give you hope, and inspire you to do something for our broken world. Click here to see Reclaiming Shilo Snow on Goodreads.
6. While We’re Far Apart by Lynn Austin
“May the Lord keep watch between you and me when we are away from each other.” -Genesis 31:49 NIV
Perhaps the thing that made me love this book so much is Penny Goodrich. I saw myself in Penny as she tried to please others and tried so hard to stay “safe.” Yet Penny discovered that “safe” isn’t always truly living, and pleasing others is only a recipe for disaster. That message spoke to me deeply. The author also did a great job of portraying the pain of having a loved one far away. And the ending… One of the best endings ever! Find While We’re Far Apart on Goodreads by clicking here.
7. Kisses From Katie by Katie Davis Majors
“I am just an ordinary person. An ordinary person serving an extraordinary God.” -Kisses From Katie by Katie Davis Majors
About four years ago, I went to Uganda with Sixty Feet. And I fell in love with Uganda and its red dirt and smiling children. Kisses From Katie is a story about a girl named Katie Davis Majors who fell in love with Uganda. It’s a the story of how her love for Jesus led her to move to Uganda to serve him, and eventually of how she became the mother of thirteen little girls and the founder of Amazima. If you read this book, you will forever be changed. Click here to view this book on Goodreads.
8. The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
“I know that the experiences of our lives, when we let God use them, become the mysterious preparation for the work he will give us to do.” –The Hiding Place by Corrie ten Boom
Touching. Heartbreaking. Convicting. This isn’t just a story about a woman who lived an amazing life for Christ. This is a story about a woman who lived an amazing life for Christ that invites you into a greater story, a story of radical love, courage. and forgiveness that can only be made possible by Jesus. Corrie ten Boom has and always will be a woman that inspires me and encourages me in my walk with Christ. Click here to find The Hiding Place on Goodreads.
9. The Lady and the Lionheart by Joanne Bischof
“All she could do was smile. It seemed all right, for he was doing the same.” –The Lady and the Lionheart by Joanne Bischof
How can I describe this book… This story transported me to the world of a 19th century circus, broke my heart, had me in tears, and then somehow put me back together again. Joanne Bischof’s writing is so heartfelt, and her books are so hard to put down. Ella Beckley and Charlie Lionheart’s tale will forever be one of my favorites. ❤ Find The Lady and the Lionheart on Goodreads by clicking here.
10. Fawkes by Nadine Brandes
“Remember, remember, the fifth of November…” –Fawkes by Nadine Brandes
So many of the books I’ve listed are books that I couldn’t put down. This book is definitely among them. I LOVED Emma and Thomas so much. Emma is the definition of what a strong woman character should be. ❤ The magic system and fictional setting are well crafted that I felt like I was there, inside the book. And the twists, oh the twists… Find Fawkes on Goodreads here. And read it as soon as possible!
What was one of YOUR favorite books of 2018?
Leave a comment